Risk Assessment Group, Inc. respects the privacy of its online visitors, employees, clients and client-employees. We treat all submitted personal data as private and confidential. We do not sell or otherwise transfer this information to any third party organization, except as provided below.

Please review this policy carefully. This policy is current as of January 1st, 2014. Risk Assessment Group, Inc. reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time, in which event the Site will contain a notice of the change. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. By accessing the Site, you are indicating your agreement to the Company’s privacy policy. This policy applies to all users of this site.


Information Collected
As you are probably aware, in the course of our contact or relationship with you, we may collect information from a variety of sources. We collect this information in order to carry out our business functions and provide the highest quality of service to you. Most of our information comes directly from you, such as when you forward to us information, photographs, videos and other data, files and/or correspondence. You also may provide information about yourself in connection with an application for employment.

Through our service to Company clients to conduct background and criminal record checks, drug testing, and employment verification, Risk Assessment Group also collects and processes personal information of individuals who apply for employment at Risk Assessment Group's clients (“client-employees” and “client-employee personal information”). Risk Assessment Group will conduct client services in accordance with the notice given to and/or the consent obtained from client-employees. Risk Assessment Group will not sell or share client-employee personal information to third parties other than the client on whose behalf the personal information was collected, and as except as permitted by law and this privacy policy. Risk Assessment Group collects client-employee personal information for, among other things, legitimate business reasons such as client service; product, warranty and claims administration; meeting governmental reporting and records requirements; maintenance of accurate accounts payable and receivable records; internal marketing research; safety and performance management; financial and sales data; and contact information. All personal information collected by Risk Assessment Group will be used for legitimate business purposes consistent with this Policy.

Risk Assessment Group may compile statistical information concerning the usage of the Site. This information allows Risk Assessment Group to monitor its utilization and continuously improve its quality. Examples of this information would include, but not be limited to, the number of visitors to the Site, or to sections or pages within the Site, patterns of traffic flowing through the Site, length of time spent on the Site, or in sections or pages of the Site, the other sites that refer visitors to the Site, the pages of the Site that visitors frequently use as entry and exit points, utilization of the browser and operating systems and versions used by visitors to the Site, etc. Because such non-personal information does not identify who you are, we do not limit the ways we may use or share non-personal information. For example, we may share non-personal information with our affiliates, suppliers, employees and agents, other businesses, and the government.

Risk Assessment Group may also collect anonymous information concerning website users through the use of "cookies" in order to provide better Client service. "Cookies" are small files that websites place on users' computers to identify the user and enhance the website experience. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. Visitors may set their browsers to provide notice before they receive a cookie, giving the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. Visitors can also set their browsers to turn off cookies. If visitors do so, however, some areas of Risk Assessment Group websites may not function properly. None of Risk Assessment Group's websites are directed toward children. Nevertheless, Risk Assessment Group is committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Disclosure of Information
In the course of our normal business activities, we may disclose collected information to both affiliates and non-affiliated entities, as we deem necessary and appropriate. Except as required or permitted by law or this Policy, we will not disclose your information for any purposes other than those in conjunction with our business activities. For example, if the company enters into bankruptcy, it may need to transfer personal information to another company as part of the resolution of the bankruptcy. We endeavor to choose non-affiliates with similar standards to ours regarding the protection of private information.

Risk Assessment Group generally does not require certain personal information to obtain access to any area of the Site, such as Social Security numbers. However, if you decide to provide personal information to Risk Assessment Group, in no case will the Risk Assessment Group sell, license or transmit that information to third parties, except as required by law or as permitted by law or by this Policy. Any information that you voluntarily share with Risk Assessment Group in a form is kept confidential and fully secure.

Risk Assessment Group website users have the option to request that Risk Assessment Group not use information previously provided, correct information previously provided, or remove information previously provided to Risk Assessment Group. Those that would like to correct or suppress information they have provided to Risk Assessment Group should use the contact information provided below. The inquiries should include the individual's name, address, and other relevant contact information (phone number, email address), as well as the nature of the request. Except as required by law, Risk Assessment Group is free to deny such requests. If Risk Assessment Group decides to grant such a request, it will use all reasonable efforts to honor such requests as soon as practicable.

Safeguarding of Information
Online privacy is paramount for Risk Assessment Group. Owing to the sensitive nature of our public record searches, the management and distribution of such information is protected by the highest levels of security. We employ numerous practices to protect against the disclosure of information for purposes unrelated to the performance of our business functions or to individuals other than those who must use it in the course of their work activities. These practices include the use of password protection of computer files, e-mail and voice-mail, video surveillance, and other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. Additionally, all data received by Risk Assessment Group over its online network is delivered over a secure socket layer. We maintain redundant electronic and physical security measures, which exceed the provisions and policies mandated by the Privacy Act, to safeguard all personal and public record data.


Personal Information Disclosure

United States or Overseas:

Personal Data and Client-Employee Personal Data collected by Risk Assessment Group are maintained at a secured data center located in the United States and may be transferred to 3rd parties outside of the United States.
Risk Assessment Group performs thorough background checks on all of its employees and onsite suppliers. These checks include criminal history searches, credit checks, motor vehicle searches, social security trace reports, employment verifications, and education verifications. Additionally, Risk Assessment Group's offices and offsite hosting facilities are secured by state of the art security systems. Of course, no set of safeguards is 100% secure. This means that, for example, despite our best efforts, an unauthorized access or acquisition of your information could occur. In that case, we will do our best to mitigate harm to you and, where appropriate notify you of the incident.

Risk Assessment Group websites may contain links to other "non-Risk Assessment Group" websites. Risk Assessment Group assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies and practices on those websites. Risk Assessment Group encourages all users to read the privacy statements of those sites; their privacy practices may differ from those of Risk Assessment Group.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the internal substantive laws of Arizona, without regard to its conflict of laws principles. Jurisdiction for any claims arising under or out of this Privacy Policy shall lie exclusively with the state and federal courts within Arizona. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid by a court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL RISK ASSESSMENT GROUP HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN INFORMATION ON THE SITE, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES, OR EXPENSES THAT MAY OCCUR WHILE ACCESSING THE SITE, OR ANY LINKED SITE, OR THE INABILITY TO ACCESS THESE SITES; OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; OR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.

If you have questions about our privacy and security policy, contact us:

Risk Assessment Group, Inc. Phone:(866)777-1114

info@riskassessmentgroup.com
Helping you build a better team

Risk Assessment Group is dedicated to the highest quality of customer service delivered with a sense of warmth, friendliness, individual pride and company spirit.

Latest News
Newsletter

Join our newsletter list. Keep up with the most updated Risk Assessment Group information and all background check news.

2017 Copyright by Risk Assessment Group.